Privacy Policy

NETWORK OF VICTIM ASSISTANCE PRIVACY POLICY

Last modified: January 1, 2019

                                                                                                                                      

INTRODUCTION

At Network of Victim Assistance (“NOVA” or “we”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website novabucks.org (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

This policy does not apply to information you provide to us offline or through any other means.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

                                                                                                                                      

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. Except as stated below, we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13 and are not reporting possible parent/caregiver abuse, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at 215-343-6543 or novainfo@novabucks.org.

Note: if you are under 13 and at risk from a parent or caregiver, you may provide us with limited information to allow us to determine the most appropriate way to respond to your needs.

Pennsylvania state law allows children aged 14 and older to contact us without parental consent.

                                                                                                                                      

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, company name, and title and any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”). We collect this information directly from you when you provide it to us, such as when you fill in forms on our Website, subscribe to our newsletter, make a purchase or a donation through one of the third party sites we make arrangements to collect donations on our behalf, request a brochure, or request further information. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website. We may also keep records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.

We do not use tracking technologies to gather information about you or to track any personal data about you over time and across third party websites. Therefore, we do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Third parties that have content embedded on our Website (such as a social media feature or link) may set cookies on a user’s browser and/or obtain information about the fact that a web browser visited our Website from a certain IP address. Third parties cannot collect any other personally identifiable information from our website, however, unless you provide it to them directly.

                                                                                                                                       ‌‌

THIRD PARTY SITES

Our Website contains links to other websites that we do not control. While we try to link only to sites that share our standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by other sites and those other sites have not agreed to our privacy policy.

The links provided on our Website are there for your reference and convenience. We do not control any of these websites, nor are we responsible for their content. The inclusion of a link does not imply our endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators. If you decide to access any of these websites, you do so entirely at your own risk and you should be aware that upon using these links you will leave our Website. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of the operators of those websites.

Note that some content or applications on our Website are serviced by third-parties who may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used.

                                                                                                                                       

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use information that we collect and process about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, for the following legal bases:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us (i.e., our contractual relationship).
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To carry out our legal obligations.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide through it (i.e., our legitimate interest).
  • To send you periodic emails with information about our services, programming and events.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

If you check our email request button(s), you may receive NOVA-related information, updates about our new Website features, and other content. You will be asked to consent to these updates, and you will have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in the manner shown one each update.

                                                                                                                                       

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of NOVA, our clients, or others.

                                                                                                                                      

YOUR CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. If you do not wish to have your email address and/or contact information used by NOVA to inform you about our services, events and programming, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data or at any other time by sending us an email stating your request to novainfo@novabucks.org. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. Note that we do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way.

                                                                                                                                      

HOW WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We keep your information on our system for __ years from the date of our last contact with you, and we will remove your data from our systems if we have not had any direct contact with you during that period. Of course, you have the right to have your information removed from our system at any time (see “Asking Us To Suppress or Remove Your Personal Data” below). Note, however, that we may be required by law to retain your personal data for a longer period.

We exercise reasonable care to protect your personal information. Your information is stored on servers we control located in the United States. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us. This is especially true for information you transmit to us via e-mail. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information.

                                                                                                                                      

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA; YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

It is important to you and to us to have up-to-date information about you. If you believe the information we have about you is not accurate or complete, please contact us at novainfo@novabucks.org so we can update your information.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you (including how we used your information and with whom we shared your information). Please email us at novainfo@novabucks.org if you would like to exercise this right.

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding a website’s disclosure of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. We do not share your personal information to any third parties for such purposes. For more information, please contact us at novainfo@novabucks.org.

                                                                                                                                       

ASKING US TO SUPPRESS OR REMOVE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you do not wish to receive information from us in the future, you can click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our email newsletters or you can email us at novainfo@novabucks.org and we will quickly comply with your request.

If you would like us to remove your information entirely from our systems, please let us know by emailing us at novainfo@novabucks.org and we will quickly comply with your request, assuming we do not have any other obligation to keep it.

                                                                                                                                       

WHAT TO DO IF YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT ABOUT HOW WE HANDLE PERSONAL DATA

If you are concerned that your privacy may have been breached or if you have a complaint relating to our processing of your personal data, please contact us at novainfo@novabucks.org, and we will do our best to promptly deal with your complaint.

                                                                                                                                      

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

                                                                                                                                      

How to Contact Us

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at novainfo@novabucks.org, write us at Network of Victim Assistance, 2370 York Road, Suite B1, Jamison, PA 18929, or call us 215-343-6543